Home > Building plan sanction questions > Is it necessary to register transfer deeds executed by or in favour of cooperative society?

Is it necessary to register transfer deeds executed by or in favour of cooperative society?

answer

R

Raju

Section 38 of Karnataka Co-operative Societies Act, 1959 is amended w.e.f. 01-04-2001. As per the amendment, documents relating to immovable property executed by or in favour of a co-operative society should be compulsorily registered (Act No.6 of 2001). This amendment applies to flats, apartments built by co-operative societies also.