Can I have Voter ID card at more than one place?






Shweta Shweta
Answered on January 14,2018

A person cannot be enrolled as a voter in more than one place in the same constituency or in more than one constituency in view of the provisions contained under Sec. 17 and 18 of R.P.Act, 1950.



Guide

How to correct Voter ID card details ?

A Voter ID Card, also known as the Electors Photo Identity Card (EPIC) is a photo identity card that is issued by the Election Commission of India to all the citizens of India above the age ..
  Learn More

Guide

How to Vote in elections ? (2022)

Elections will be held in India every 5 years. In this guide, we will brief you on how to vote for elections in India. Eligibility Following people are eligible to cast their vote. Fo..
  Learn More