Home > Tax returns filing questions > If I fail to furnish my return within the due date, will I be fined or penalized ?

If I fail to furnish my return within the due date, will I be fined or penalized ?

answer

I

Izza

Yes, if you have not furnished the return within the due date, you will have to pay interest on tax due. If the return is not filed up to the end of the assessment year, in addition to interest, a penalty of Rs. 5,000 shall be levied under section 271F .