Home > Company Registration questions > Can an existing company be converted to LLP ?

Can an existing company be converted to LLP ?

answer

J

Jai

Yes, any existing private company or existing unlisted public company can be converted into LLP by complying with the Provisions of clause 58 and Schedule III and IV of the LLP Act. Form 18 needs to be filed with the registrar along with Form 2 for such conversion.