Whether at the time of declaration under the Scheme, will the Principal Commissioner/Commissioner do any inquiry in respect of the declaration made?


Gautham Gautham
Answered on January 02,2020

After the declaration is made, the Principal Commissioner/ Commissioner will enquire whether any proceeding under section 142(1)/ 143(2)/ 148/ 153A/ 153C is pending for the assessment year for which declaration has been made. Apart from this, no other inquiry will be conducted by him at the time of declaration.


 
tesz.in