If a person adopts the presumptive taxation scheme of section 44AD, then is he liable to pay advance tax in respect of income from business covered under section 44AD?


Sharath Sharath
Answered on January 03,2020

Any person opting for the presumptive taxation scheme under section 44AD is liable to pay the whole amount of advance tax on or before 15th March of the previous year. If he fails to pay the advance tax by 15th march of the previous year, he shall be liable to pay interest as per section 234B and section 234C.

Note: Any amount paid by way of advance tax on or before the 31st day of March shall also be treated as advance tax paid during the financial year ending on that day.


 
tesz.in