How long can I drive car registered in another state in Kerala without re-registration?






As per section 47 of the Motor vehicles Act 1988 “When a motor vehicle registered in one state   has been kept in another state  for a  period exceeding  12 months , the owner of the vehicle shall within such period and in such form containing such particulars as may be prescribed by the Central Government apply to the registering authority with in whose jurisdiction the vehicle then is, for assignment of new registration mark and shall present the Certificate of registration  to that registering authority”