Can we send capital goods imported duty-free in the factory licensed under Section 65 of the Customs Act, 1962 for repair/ testing? If yes, would any duty be payable on such removal? Can we temporarily send capital goods imported duty-free in the factory licensed under Section 65 of the Customs Act, 1962 to a sub-contractor for use in further manufacturing?


Rahul Rahul
Answered on February 17,2020

The warehouse goods can be sent for job work and brought back to the Section 65 premises without payment of duty. However, there is no provision for use of these goods for manufactured in the different premises.